ParalympicsGB

From Wikishire
Jump to: navigation, search
IPC logo (2004).svg
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg

The British Paralympic Association is the national Paralympic Committee responsible for the United Kingdom's participation in the Paralympic Games. The organisation is separate from that of the British Olympic Association, for although the Olympic and Paralympic Games have operated in parallel for the last twenty years or so, they are separate. The team fielded by the Association is known as ParalympicsGB.

Although athletes may compete from the whole of the United Kingdom, the name ParalympicsGB has been adopted, as an echo of the Great Britain and Northern Ireland Olympic Team in the Olympic Games, which is known as "Team GB".

The team at the 2012 Paralympic Games

The 2012 Paralympic Games where hosted by London from 27 August to 9 September 2012, a few weeks after the Summer Olympic Games (27 July to 12 August 2012).

There were 288 individual competitors from the United Kingdom and 13 team members. Between them, they won:

  • Gold medal 34 Gold medals
  • Silver medal 43 Silver medals
  • Bronze medal 43 Bronze medals

- a total of 120 medals, putting the British team 3rd in the world ranking.

ParalympicGB team at the opening ceremony

The Paralympians competing in 2012 for ParalympicsGB were from all across the land.

Medal winners

The medal winners listed below are those who, individually or as part of a team, won a Gold, Silver or Bronze medal amongst ParalympicsGB in the 2012 Olympic Games. The details are provided by the British Paralympic Association and by LOCOG: The London Organising Committee of the Olympic and paralympic Games, 2012.[1]

The British "team medals" are set out at the bottom.

Name Sport(s) Medal(s) Birthplace County of birth Current home County of residence
Neil Fachie Cycling Gold medalSilver medal Aberdeen Aberdeenshire Altrincham Cheshire
Sophie Christiansen MBE Equestrian Gold medalGold medal Ascot Berkshire Maidenhead Berkshire
Jody Cundy MBE Cycling Bronze medal Wisbech Cambridgeshire Manchester Lancashire
Jonnie Peacock Athletics Gold medal Cambridge Cambridgeshire Doddington Cambridgeshire
Claire Williams Athletics Bronze medal Carmarthen Carmarthenshire Loughborough Leicestershire
James Clegg Swimming Bronze medal Stockport Cheshire   Dumfriesshire
Libby Clegg Athletics Silver medal Stockport Cheshire Loughborough Leicestershire
Matthew Walker MBE Swimming Bronze medal Stockport Cheshire Stockport Cheshire
Jonathan Fox Swimming Gold medal St Stephen-in-Brannel Cornwall Manchester Lancashire
Gemma Prescott Athletics Bronze medal Truro Cornwall Warrington Lancashire
Matthew Whorwood Swimming Bronze medal Truro Cornwall Newquay Cornwall
Anthony Kappes MBE Cycling Gold medal Chapel-en-le-Frith Derbyshire Stockport Cheshire
Rob Welbourn Swimming Bronze medal Chesterfield Derbyshire Swansea Glamorgan
Will Bayley Table Tennis Silver medalBronze medal Poole Dorset Groombridge Sussex
Paul Blake Athletics Silver medalBronze medal Dorchester Dorset Dorchester Dorset
Darren Kenny OBE Cycling Bronze medal   Dorset Verwood Dorset
Josef Craig Swimming Gold medal South Shields Durham Jarrow Durham
Susanna Rodgers Swimming Bronze medalBronze medal Stockton-on-Tees Durham London Middlesex
Ola Abidogun Athletics Bronze medal Redbridge Essex Bolton Lancashire
Beverley Jones Athletics Bronze medal Mancot Flintshire Deeside Flintshire
Aaron Moores Swimming Silver medal Swansea Glamorgan Trowbridge Wiltshire
Aled Davies Athletics Gold medalBronze medal Bridgend Glamorgan Cardiff Glamorgan
Paul Davies Table Tennis Bronze medal Cardiff Glamorgan Bridgend Glamorgan
Nyree Kindred MBE Swimming Silver medal Porth Glamorgan Belmont Herefordshire
Josie Pearson Athletics Gold medal Bristol Gloucestershire Hay-on-Wye Brecknockshire
David Smith Boccia Silver medal Eastleigh Hampshire Swansea Glamorgan
James Bevis Shooting Bronze medal Hereford Herefordshire Teignmouth Devon
Harriet Lee Swimming Bronze medal Huntingdon Huntingdonshire Peterborough Northamptonshire
Shaun McKeown Cycling Silver medal Lewisham Kent Lee Kent
Aileen McGlynn OBE Cycling Bronze medalSilver medal Glasgow Lanarkshire Manchester Lancashire
Graeme Ballard Athletics Silver medal Manchester Lancashire Chorley Lancashire
David Devine Athletics Bronze medalBronze medal Liverpool Lancashire Liverpool Lancashire
Heather Frederiksen Swimming Gold medalSilver medalSilver medal Billinge Lancashire Lowton Lancashire
Sarah Storey OBE Cycling Gold medalGold medalGold medalGold medal Manchester Lancashire Disley Cheshire
Shelly Woods Athletics Silver medal Blackpool Lancashire Lytham St Annes Lancashire
Dan Greaves Athletics Silver medal Leicester Leicestershire Loughborough Leicestershire
Sophie Wells Equestrian Silver medalSilver medal Lincoln Lincolnshire Newark Nottinghamshire
Natasha Baker Equestrian Gold medalGold medal Hammersmith Middlesex Uxbridge Middlesex
Mark Colbourne Cycling Gold medalSilver medalSilver medal Tredegar Monmouthshire Tredegar Monmouthshire
Liz Johnson Swimming Bronze medal Newport Monmouthshire Bath Somerset
Jessica-Jane Applegate Swimming Gold medal Great Yarmouth Norfolk Great Yarmouth Norfolk
Mel Clarke Archery Silver medal Norwich Norfolk Worcester Worcestershire
Matthew Skelhon Shooting Silver medalBronze medal Peterborough Northamptonshire Peterborough Northamptonshire
James Crisp Swimming Silver medal Nottingham Nottinghamshire Sheffield Yorkshire
Charlotte Henshaw Swimming Silver medal Mansfield Nottinghamshire Mansfield Nottinghamshire
Oliver Hynd Swimming Gold medalSilver medalBronze medal Sutton in Ashfield Nottinghamshire Kirkby in Ashfield Nottinghamshire
Sam Hynd Swimming Bronze medal Sutton in Ashfield Nottinghamshire Swansea Glamorgan
Richard Whitehead Athletics Gold medal Nottingham Nottinghamshire Nottingham Nottinghamshire
Mickey Bushell Athletics Gold medal Shrewsbury Shropshire Telford Shropshire
Deborah Criddle Equestrian Silver medalSilver medal Taunton Somerset Taunton Somerset
Ben Rushgrove Athletics Bronze medal Bath Somerset Bath Somerset
Lee Pearson CBE Equestrian Silver medal Bronze medal Stoke-on-Trent Staffordshire   Staffordshire
Eleanor Simmonds MBE Swimming Gold medalGold medalSilver medalBronze medal Walsall Staffordshire Swansea Glamorgan
Zoë Newson Powerlifting Bronze medal Ipswich Suffolk Colchester Essex
Helena Lucas Sailing Gold medal Redhill Surrey Southampton Hampshire
Rachel Morris Cycling Bronze medal Guildford Surrey Farnham Surrey
Hannah Russell Swimming Silver medalBronze medalBronze medal Chertsey Surrey Chertsey Surrey
David Weir MBE Athletics Gold medalGold medalGold medalGold medal Sutton Surrey Wallington Surrey
Ben Quilter Judo Bronze medal Brighton Sussex Stone Kent
Jon-Allan Butterworth Cycling Silver medalSilver medal Sutton Coldfield Warwickshire Sale Cheshire
Sam Ingram Judo Silver medal Coventry Warwickshire Edinburgh Midlothian
David Stone MBE Cycling Gold medalBronze medal Birmingham Warwickshire Rawdon Yorkshire
Claire Cashmore Swimming Silver medal Redditch Worcestershire Leeds Yorkshire
Danielle Brown Archery Gold medal Steeton Yorkshire Telford Shropshire
Hannah Cockroft Athletics Gold medalGold medal Halifax Yorkshire Halifax Yorkshire
Karen Darke Cycling Silver medal Halifax Yorkshire Inverness Inverness-shire
Rob Womack Athletics Bronze medal Dewsbury Yorkshire Southend on Sea Essex
Stefanie Reid Athletics Silver medal Auckland, New Zealand ° Texas °
Sascha Kindred OBE Swimming Silver medal Munster, Germany ° Belmont Herefordshire
Stephanie Millward Swimming Silver medalSilver medalSilver medal Jeddah, Saudi Arabia ° Swansea Glamorgan
Louise Watkin Swimming Silver medalBronze medal Stockholm, Sweden ° Leigh Lancashire
Team medals (All disciplines)

Gold medalGold medalSilver medalSilver medalSilver medal Bronze medalBronze medalBronze medalBronze medalBronze medalBronze medalBronze medal

Others in the team

The remaining team members who did not win individual medals at the 2012 Games are just as worthy of celebration. This list includes those who won medals in teams without an individual medal, and all those who did not achieve a medal, but as De Coubertin observed, the important thing is not the winning but the taking part, and that is particularly appropriate for the achievements of the athletes of the Paralympic Games.

They are:

Name Sport(s) Birthplace County of birth Current home County of residence
Peter Finbow Wheelchair Basketball     Dewsbury Yorkshire
Simon Goodall Goalball     Wokingham Berkshire
Niall Graham Goalball     Corby Northamptonshire
Adam Knott Goalball     Chandlers Ford Hampshire
David Knott Goalball     Chandlers Ford Hampshire
Sally Brown Athletics Belfast Antrim Ballykelly Londonderry
Scott McCowan Boccia Dundonald Ayrshire Stirling Stirlingshire
Kenny Allen Archery Bedford Bedfordshire Wymondham Norfolk
Jessica Frezza Sitting Volleyball Bedford Bedfordshire Bedford Bedfordshire
Julie Rogers Sitting Volleyball Bedford Bedfordshire Bedford Bedfordshire
Georgina Callingham Shooting Maidenhead Berkshire Bourne End Buckinghamshire
Graham Edmunds Swimming Reading Berkshire Swansea Glamorgan
Justin Phillips Sitting Volleyball Slough Buckinghamshire Maidenhead Berkshire
Samantha Scowen Rowing Reading Berkshire Wokingham Berkshire
Anthony Stephens Swimming Reading Berkshire Highbridge Somerset
Louise Sugden Wheelchair Basketball Reading Berkshire High Wycombe Buckinghamshire
Gabi Down Wheelchair Fencing Milton Keynes Buckinghamshire Milton Keynes Buckinghamshire
Simon Munn Wheelchair Basketball Aylesbury Buckinghamshire Peacehaven Sussex
Morgyn Peters Swimming High Wycombe Buckinghamshire Beaconsfield Buckinghamshire
Pam Relph Rowing Aylesbury Buckinghamshire Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
Anna Sharkey Goalball High Wycombe Buckinghamshire Southend on Sea Essex
Michael Sharkey Goalball High Wycombe Buckinghamshire Hillingdon Middlesex
Clare Strange Wheelchair Basketball High Wycombe Buckinghamshire Beaconsfield Buckinghamshire
John Worrall Sitting Volleyball High Wycombe Buckinghamshire London Middlesex
Dan West Athletics Cambridge Cambridgeshire Carrington Nottinghamshire
Jenny McLoughlin Athletics Stockport Cheshire Chepstow Monmouthshire
Natalie Massey Swimming Stockport Cheshire Stockport Cheshire
Daniel Pepper Swimming Stockport Cheshire Poynton Cheshire
Rik Waddon Cycling Chester Cheshire Chorley Lancashire
Laurie Williams Wheelchair Basketball Wythenshawe Cheshire Altrincham Cheshire
Simon Wilson Wheelchair Fencing Stockport Cheshire Kimberley Nottinghamshire
Ben Procter Swimming Cubert Cornwall Newquay Cornwall
David Wetherill Table Tennis Torpoint Cornwall Sheffield Yorkshire
Andrea Green Sitting Volleyball Derby Derbyshire Derby Derbyshire
Madeleine Thompson Wheelchair Basketball Chesterfield Derbyshire Hope Valley Derbyshire
Adrian Bunclark Shooting Bovey Tracey Devon Kingsteignton Devon
Judith Hamer Wheelchair Basketball Plymouth Devon Exeter Devon
Dan James Football 5-a-side Exeter Devon Exeter Devon
Sharon Vennard Archery Exmouth Devon Newtownards Down
Barney Storey MBE Cycling Wimborne Dorset Disley Cheshire
Gordon Reid Wheelchair Tennis Alexandria Dunbartonshire Helensburgh Dunbartonshire
Dan English Football 5-a-side Sunderland Durham Washington Durham
Hazel Robson Athletics Sunderland Durham Houghton-le-Spring Durham
John Robertson Sailing Sunderland Durham Portland Dorset
Adam Fontain Shooting Basildon Essex Basildon Essex
Amy Marren Swimming West Ham Essex Hornchurch Essex
Crystal Lane Cycling Chelmsford Essex Loughborough Leicestershire
Daniel Bentley Boccia Chelmsford Essex Great Dunmow Essex
Emma Hollis Swimming Harlow Essex Theydon Bois Essex
Hannah Stodel Sailing West Mersea Essex Weymouth Dorset
James Hollis Swimming Harlow Essex Epping Essex
Jonathan Coggan Wheelchair Rugby Chelmsford Essex South Woodham Ferrers Essex
Natalie Jones Swimming Colchester Essex Chorley Lancashire
Craig Rodgie Swimming Dunfermline Fife Dunfermline Fife
David Smith Rowing Dunfermline Fife Aviemore Morayshire
Jim Anderson OBE Swimming St Andrews Fife Broxburn West Lothian
Amy Brierly Sitting Volleyball St Asaph Flintshire Deeside Flintshire
Scott Robertson Table Tennis Mancot Flintshire Saltney Flintshire
David Anthony Wheelchair Rugby Neath Glamorgan Neath Glamorgan
Jessica O'Brien Sitting Volleyball Cardiff Glamorgan Cardiff Glamorgan
Jordan Howe Athletics Cardiff Glamorgan Cardiff Glamorgan
Keryn Seal Football 5-a-side Bridgend Glamorgan Exeter Devon
Nathan Stephens Athletics Bridgend Glamorgan Cardiff Glamorgan
Paul Karabardak Table Tennis Swansea Glamorgan Swansea Glamorgan
Rhiannon Henry Swimming Bridgend Glamorgan Manchester Lancashire
Rhys Jones Athletics Church Village Glamorgan Tonypandy Glamorgan
Samantha Bowen Sitting Volleyball Aberdare Glamorgan Mountain Ash Glamorgan
Sara Head Table Tennis Cardiff Glamorgan Pontypridd Glamorgan
Stephen Thomas Sailing Bridgend Glamorgan Portland Dorset
Steve Morris Athletics Cardiff Glamorgan Cardiff Glamorgan
Tracey Hinton Athletics Cardiff Glamorgan Cardiff Glamorgan
Karen Butler Shooting Bristol Gloucestershire Bristol Gloucestershire
Aaron Phipps Wheelchair Rugby Southampton Hampshire Southampton Hampshire
Ben Hall Sitting Volleyball Portsmouth Hampshire Truro Cornwall
Kylie Grimes Wheelchair Rugby Aldershot Hampshire Farnham Surrey
Lewis Skyers Football 5-a-side Hereford Herefordshire Ledbury Herefordshire
Georgina Bullen Goalball Royston Hertfordshire Royston Hertfordshire
Helen Freeman Wheelchair Basketball Watford Hertfordshire Watford Hertfordshire
Paul Browne Archery Hertford Hertfordshire Hertford Hertfordshire
Sarah Grady Wheelchair Basketball Watford Hertfordshire Ely Cambridgeshire
Craig Maclean Cycling Grantown Inverness-shire Wilmslow Cheshire
Andy Barrow Wheelchair Rugby New Eltham Kent Greenwich Kent
Charlie Walker Sitting Volleyball Dover Kent Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
Claire Harvey Sitting Volleyball Gillingham Kent Ashford Kent
Kate Murray Archery Woolwich Kent Hawick Roxburghshire
Nathan Milgate Shooting Canterbury Kent Fleet Hampshire
Richard Hennahane Archery Chatham Kent Ellesmere Port Cheshire
Ross Wilson Table Tennis Minster Kent Isle of Sheppey Kent
Stephen Osborne Athletics Longfield Kent Longfield Kent
Steve Brown Wheelchair Rugby Chatham Kent Sittingbourne Kent
Andrew Mullen Swimming Glasgow Lanarkshire Glasgow Lanarkshire
Fiona Duncan Cycling Glasgow Lanarkshire Aberdeen Aberdeenshire
Jonathan Paterson Football 7-a-side Lanark Lanarkshire Motherwell Lanarkshire
Mike Kerr Wheelchair Rugby Bellshill Lanarkshire Glasgow Lanarkshire
Murray Elliot Archery Motherwell Lanarkshire Bo'ness West Lothian
Peter McGuire Boccia Bellshill Lanarkshire Hamilton Lanarkshire
Stephen McGuire Boccia Bellshill Lanarkshire Hamilton Lanarkshire
Dan Highcock Wheelchair Basketball Whiston Lancashire Liverpool Lancashire
Dan Powell Judo Liverpool Lancashire Dartford Kent
Dave Clarke Football 5-a-side Hindley Lancashire Harpenden Hertfordshire
David Heaton Wheelchair Fencing Blackpool Lancashire Blackpool Lancashire
Dean Miller Athletics Barrow-in-Furness Lancashire Barrow-in-Furness Lancashire
George Fletcher Football 7-a-side Liverpool Lancashire Liverpool Lancashire
Jack Bridge Swimming Preston Lancashire Preston Lancashire
Jamie Burdekin Wheelchair Tennis Liverpool Lancashire Liverpool Lancashire
Jason Irving Powerlifting Manchester Lancashire Manchester Lancashire
John Stubbs MBE Archery Manchester Lancashire Warrington Lancashire
Jon Pollock Wheelchair Basketball Liverpool Lancashire Wigan Lancashire
Justine Moore Wheelchair Fencing Manchester Lancashire Blackpool Lancashire
Lora Turnham Cycling Liverpool Lancashire Altrincham Cheshire
Marc Powell Judo Liverpool Lancashire Dartford Kent
Michael Barker Football 7-a-side Liverpool Lancashire Liverpool Lancashire
Myles Pearson Wheelchair Rugby Ashton under Lyne Lancashire St Annes on Sea Lancashire
Natalie Blake Powerlifting Manchester Lancashire Newark Nottinghamshire
Niki Birrell Sailing Manchester Lancashire Knutsford Cheshire
Roy Turnham Football 5-a-side Liverpool Lancashire Liverpool Lancashire
Thomas Young Swimming Lancaster Lancashire Manchester Lancashire
Vicky Widdup Sitting Volleyball Lancaster Lancashire Roehampton Surrey
Zoë Robinson Boccia Bury Lancashire Bury Lancashire
Hollie Arnold Athletics Grimsby Lincolnshire Hengoed Glamorgan
Jamie Carter Athletics Lincoln Lincolnshire Market Rasen Lincolnshire
Kieran Tscherniawsky Athletics Boston Lincolnshire Sleaford Lincolnshire
Aaron McKibbin Table Tennis London Middlesex Wandsworth Surrey
Andy Lapthorne Wheelchair Tennis Hammersmith Middlesex Eastcote Middlesex
Craig Connell Football 7-a-side London Middlesex Glasgow Lanarkshire
Emma Wiggs Sitting Volleyball Harrow Middlesex Rickmansworth Hertfordshire
Helen Turner Wheelchair Basketball London Middlesex Chobham Surrey
Jessica Hunter Boccia Ashford Middlesex Ashford Middlesex
John Cavanagh Archery London Middlesex London Middlesex
Lily van den Broecke Rowing London Middlesex Oxford Oxfordshire
Marc McCarroll Wheelchair Tennis Harrow Middlesex Ickenham Middlesex
Martine Wright Sitting Volleyball London Middlesex Tring Hertfordshire
Naomi Riches Rowing Hammersmith Middlesex Harrow Middlesex
Peter Norfolk OBE Wheelchair Tennis   Middlesex Alton Hampshire
Rob Richardson Sitting Volleyball London Middlesex London Middlesex
Sarah McPhee Wheelchair Basketball London Middlesex Preston Lancashire
Sophie Kamlish Athletics London Middlesex Bath Somerset
Tom Aggar Rowing London Middlesex Maidenhead Berkshire
Blair Glynn Football 7-a-side Edinburgh Midlothian Tranent East Lothian
Sean Fraser Swimming Edinburgh Midlothian Manchester Lancashire
Kyron Duke Athletics Newport Monmouthshire Cwmbran Monmouthshire
Rob Davies Table Tennis Abergavenny Monmouthshire Brecon Brecknockshire
Amy Conroy Wheelchair Basketball Norwich Norfolk Norwich Norfolk
Amy Ottaway Goalball Norwich Norfolk Norwich Norfolk
Lee Brunton Football 5-a-side North Shields Northumberland North Shields Northumberland
Anthony Peddle Powerlifting Northampton Northamptonshire Matlock Derbyshire
Lauren Steadman Swimming Peterborough Northamptonshire Huntingdon Huntingdonshire
James O'Shea Swimming Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland Berkhamsted Hertfordshire
Stephen Miller Athletics Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland Cramlington Northumberland
David Phillipson Wheelchair Tennis Bingham Nottinghamshire Bingham Nottinghamshire
Matt Byrne Wheelchair Basketball Nottingham Nottinghamshire Nottingham Nottinghamshire
Tom Hall-Butcher Wheelchair Fencing Nottingham Nottinghamshire Derby Derbyshire
Gemma Collis Wheelchair Fencing Oxford Oxfordshire Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
Jacob Thomas Boccia Haverfordwest Pembrokeshire Bethesda Pembrokeshire
Gemma Almond Swimming Shrewsbury Shropshire Shrewsbury Shropshire
Nick Beighton Rowing Shrewsbury Shropshire Yateley Hampshire
Sam Scott Sitting Volleyball Shrewsbury Shropshire Newport Shropshire
Chloë Davies Swimming Bath Somerset Midsomer Norton Somerset
Martin Sinclair Football 7-a-side Bath Somerset Camberley Surrey
Maxine Moore Athletics Yeovil Somerset Weymouth Dorset
Robin Williams Football 5-a-side Taunton Somerset Exeter Devon
Ross Morrison Wheelchair Rugby Yeovil Somerset Farnborough Hampshire
Darren Harris Football 5-a-side Wolverhampton Staffordshire Sutton Coldfield Warwickshire
Jessica Luke Goalball Stafford Staffordshire Stafford Staffordshire
Richard Dobell Sitting Volleyball Newcastle-under-Lyme Staffordshire Beckenham Kent
Victoria Bromley Table Tennis Wolverhampton Staffordshire Wolverhampton Staffordshire
James Richmond Football 7-a-side Stirling Stirlingshire Tullibody Clackmannanshire
Caroline Maclean Wheelchair Basketball Newmarket Suffolk Haverhill Suffolk
Jonathan Adams Athletics Bury St Edmunds Suffolk Sudbury Suffolk
Scott Moorhouse Athletics Ipswich Suffolk Southgate Middlesex
Matthew Ellis Football 7-a-side Bury St Edmunds Suffolk Miami, USA °
Benjamin Jesson Shooting Redhill Surrey Crawley Sussex
Billy Thompson Football 7-a-side Wandsworth Surrey Croydon Surrey
Mandy Pankhurst Shooting Haslemere Surrey Ash Surrey
Natasha Davies Wheelchair Basketball Epsom Surrey Ashtead Surrey
Olivia Breen Athletics Guildford Surrey Liphook Hampshire
Pippa Britton Archery Addlestone Surrey Newport Monmouthshire
Sophia Warner Athletics Dorking Surrey Dorking Surrey
Bethy Woodward Athletics Eastbourne Sussex Ferndown Dorset
James Roe Rowing Stratford-upon-Avon Warwickshire Caversham Oxfordshire
Jordanne Whiley Wheelchair Tennis Birmingham Warwickshire Halesowen Worcestershire
Mandip Sehmi Wheelchair Rugby Royal Leamington Spa Warwickshire Warwick Warwickshire
Nigel Murray Boccia Royal Leamington Spa Warwickshire Royal Leamington Spa Warwickshire
Richard Davies Shooting Birmingham Warwickshire Stourbridge Worcestershire
Ryan Cockbill Shooting Birmingham Warwickshire Birmingham Warwickshire
Joe Ingram Judo Coventry Warwickshire Dartford Kent
Sam Ruddock Athletics Rugby Warwickshire Rugby Warwickshire
Louise Hunt Wheelchair Tennis Swindon Wiltshire Swindon Wiltshire
Helen Scott Cycling Halesowen Worcestershire Manchester Lancashire
Katrina Hart Athletics Worcester Worcestershire Bath Somerset
Matt Dimbylow Football 7-a-side Stourport-on-Severn Worcestershire Northwich Cheshire
Melissa Nicholls Athletics Worcester Worcestershire Cheltenham Gloucestershire
Will Norman Football 5-a-side Worcester Worcestershire Worcester Worcestershire
Alexander Jewitt Wheelchair Tennis Sheffield Yorkshire Sheffield Yorkshire
Craig McCann Wheelchair Fencing Doncaster Yorkshire Doncaster[2] Yorkshire
Ian Sagar Wheelchair Basketball Sheffield Yorkshire Barnsley Yorkshire
Jade Jones Athletics Middlesbrough Yorkshire Middlesbrough Yorkshire
Jane Campbell Table Tennis Barnsley Yorkshire London Middlesex
Jon Hall Wheelchair Basketball Doncaster Yorkshire Chesterfield Derbyshire
Kim Daybell Table Tennis Sheffield Yorkshire Sheffield Yorkshire
Louise Simpson Goalball Leeds Yorkshire Southend on Sea Essex
Susan Gilroy MBE Table Tennis Barnsley Yorkshire Barnsley Yorkshire
Terry Bywater Wheelchair Basketball Redcar Yorkshire   Yorkshire
Bulbul Hussain Wheelchair Rugby Sylhet, Bangladesh ° Whitechapel Middlesex
Matt Sealy Wheelchair Basketball Toronto, Ontario ° Maidenhead Berkshire
Derek Derenalagi Athletics Fiji ° Watford Hertfordshire
Alexandra Rickham Sailing Kingston, Jamaica ° Epsom Surrey
Ade Orogbemi Wheelchair Basketball Lagos, Nigeria ° Liverpool Lancashire
Gaz Choudhry Wheelchair Basketball Karachi, Pakistan ° Ealing Middlesex
Anton Raimondo Sitting Volleyball Cape Town ° London Middlesex
Alistair Patrick-Heselton Football 7-a-side Brain-le-Compte, Belgium ° Milton Keynes Buckinghamshire
James Roberts Sitting Volleyball Belgium ° Prestatyn Flintshire
Jodi Hill Sitting Volleyball Wegburg, Germany ° Medstead Hampshire
Ibrahima Diallo Football 7-a-side Conakry, Guinea ° Bristol Gloucestershire
Muzaffar Jabbar Sitting Volleyball Baghdad, Iraq ° London Middlesex
Ali Jawad Powerlifting Beirut, Lebanon ° London Middlesex
Netra Rana Sitting Volleyball Nepal ° Folkestone Kent
Lucy Shuker Wheelchair Tennis Qatar ° Fleet Hampshire
Abdi Jama Wheelchair Basketball Burao, Somalia ° Liverpool Lancashire
Leigh Walmsley Archery Southfield, Michigan ° Warrington Lancashire
John Munro Sitting Volleyball Vietnam ° Leytonstone Essex

See also

Outside links

References