Western Way
The Western Way is a long-distance walking route in Connaught passing through two counties: Galway and Mayo. The walk is 111 miles long, beginning in Oughterard in County Galway and ending in Ballycastle, County Mayo. It is typically completed in seven days. [1][2]
The route is designated as a 'National Waymarked Trail' by the National Trails Office and is managed by Coillte, the tow local councils, South Mayo Development Company and Mayo North and East Development Company.[3]
Contents
Route
Galway section
- Location map:53°29’13"N, 9°27’14"W
Starting from Oughterard, the trail follows the western edge of Lough Corrib before breaking away across the Maumturks chain at the pass of Maumeen. It descends to the Inagh Valley along the base of the "Turks", following them around to Leenaun at the head of Killary Harbour. The Galway section ends here and the Mayo section begins.
Mayo section
From Leenaun, the Mayo section of the trail climbs over Sheefry Bridge, then down into Westport, then on through Newport, Sheskin, Ballycastle, Killala, Ballina, ending at Lough Talt in the Ox Mountains near the Sligo border. It is possible to continue on the Sligo Way.
The Bangor Way and North Mayo Walks
The Bangor Trail is a way marked trail mainly across the blanket bog and fairly rough terrain of the Nephin Beg Mountain range. The trail links the town of Newport in mid-west Mayo with the town of Bangor Erris in Erris, North Mayo. There are several looped way marked cliff walks along the cliffs of the county's north coast, Benwee Head and Glinsk overlooking Broadhaven Bay which start from Carrowteige.
Outside links
("Wikimedia Commons" has material about Western Way) |
- The Western Way
- Western Way (Galway) on IrishTrails (Irish Sports Council)
- Western Way (Mayo) on IrishTrails (Irish Sports Council)
References
- ↑ Western Way (Galway) on IrishTrails (Irish Sports Council)
- ↑ Western Way (Mayo) on IrishTrails (Irish Sports Council)
- ↑ National Trails Office 2010, p. 46.
Long-distance footpaths in the Republic of Ireland |
---|
National Waymarked Trails: Ballyhoura Way • Barrow Way • Bealach na Gaeltachta, Dún na nGall • Beara Way • Blackwater Way • Bluestack Way • Burren Way • Cavan Way • Croagh Patrick Heritage Trail • Dingle Way • Dublin Mountains Way • East Clare Way • East Munster Way • Grand Canal Way • Hymany Way • Kerry Way • Lough Derg Way • Mid Clare Way • Miners Way and Historical Trail • Monaghan Way • Multeen Way • Nore Valley Way • North Kerry Way • Offaly Way • Royal Canal Way • Sheep's Head Way • Slieve Bloom Way • Slieve Felim Way • Sligo Way • South Leinster Way • Suck Valley Way • Táin Way • Tipperary Heritage Way • Western Way • Westmeath Way • Wicklow Way |
Greenways: Boyne Greenway • Dublin-Galway Greenway • Great Southern Trail • Great Western Greenway |
Others: Bangor Trail • Malin to Mizen |