|
|
Line 519: |
Line 519: |
| | Robin Williams || Football 5-a-side || || [[Taunton]] || [[Somerset]] || [[Exeter]] || [[Devon]] | | | Robin Williams || Football 5-a-side || || [[Taunton]] || [[Somerset]] || [[Exeter]] || [[Devon]] |
| |- | | |- |
− | | Ross Morrison || Wheelchair Rugby || || [[Yeovil]] || [[Somerset]] || [[Farnborough]] || [[Hampshire]] | + | | Ross Morrison || Wheelchair Rugby || || [[Yeovil]] || [[Somerset]] || [[Farnborough, Hampshire|Farnborough]] || [[Hampshire]] |
| |- | | |- |
| | Darren Harris || Football 5-a-side || || [[Wolverhampton]] || [[Staffordshire]] || [[Sutton Coldfield]] || [[Warwickshire]] | | | Darren Harris || Football 5-a-side || || [[Wolverhampton]] || [[Staffordshire]] || [[Sutton Coldfield]] || [[Warwickshire]] |
Latest revision as of 14:59, 2 September 2020
The British Paralympic Association is the national Paralympic Committee responsible for the United Kingdom's participation in the Paralympic Games. The organisation is separate from that of the British Olympic Association, for although the Olympic and Paralympic Games have operated in parallel for the last twenty years or so, they are separate. The team fielded by the Association is known as ParalympicsGB.
Although athletes may compete from the whole of the United Kingdom, the name ParalympicsGB has been adopted, as an echo of the Great Britain and Northern Ireland Olympic Team in the Olympic Games, which is known as "Team GB".
The team at the 2012 Paralympic Games
The 2012 Paralympic Games where hosted by London from 27 August to 9 September 2012, a few weeks after the Summer Olympic Games (27 July to 12 August 2012).
There were 288 individual competitors from the United Kingdom and 13 team members. Between them, they won:
- 34 Gold medals
- 43 Silver medals
- 43 Bronze medals
- a total of 120 medals, putting the British team 3rd in the world ranking.
ParalympicGB team at the opening ceremony
The Paralympians competing in 2012 for ParalympicsGB were from all across the land.
Medal winners
The medal winners listed below are those who, individually or as part of a team, won a Gold, Silver or Bronze medal amongst ParalympicsGB in the 2012 Olympic Games. The details are provided by the British Paralympic Association and by LOCOG: The London Organising Committee of the Olympic and paralympic Games, 2012.[1]
The British "team medals" are set out at the bottom.
Others in the team
The remaining team members who did not win individual medals at the 2012 Games are just as worthy of celebration. This list includes those who won medals in teams without an individual medal, and all those who did not achieve a medal, but as De Coubertin observed, the important thing is not the winning but the taking part, and that is particularly appropriate for the achievements of the athletes of the Paralympic Games.
They are:
Name
|
Sport(s)
|
|
Birthplace
|
County of birth
|
Current home
|
County of residence
|
Peter Finbow |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
|
|
Dewsbury |
Yorkshire
|
Simon Goodall |
Goalball |
|
|
|
Wokingham |
Berkshire
|
Niall Graham |
Goalball |
|
|
|
Corby |
Northamptonshire
|
Adam Knott |
Goalball |
|
|
|
Chandlers Ford |
Hampshire
|
David Knott |
Goalball |
|
|
|
Chandlers Ford |
Hampshire
|
Sally Brown |
Athletics |
|
Belfast |
Antrim |
Ballykelly |
Londonderry
|
Scott McCowan |
Boccia |
|
Dundonald |
Ayrshire |
Stirling |
Stirlingshire
|
Kenny Allen |
Archery |
|
Bedford |
Bedfordshire |
Wymondham |
Norfolk
|
Jessica Frezza |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Bedford |
Bedfordshire |
Bedford |
Bedfordshire
|
Julie Rogers |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Bedford |
Bedfordshire |
Bedford |
Bedfordshire
|
Georgina Callingham |
Shooting |
|
Maidenhead |
Berkshire |
Bourne End |
Buckinghamshire
|
Graham Edmunds |
Swimming |
|
Reading |
Berkshire |
Swansea |
Glamorgan
|
Justin Phillips |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Slough |
Buckinghamshire |
Maidenhead |
Berkshire
|
Samantha Scowen |
Rowing |
|
Reading |
Berkshire |
Wokingham |
Berkshire
|
Anthony Stephens |
Swimming |
|
Reading |
Berkshire |
Highbridge |
Somerset
|
Louise Sugden |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Reading |
Berkshire |
High Wycombe |
Buckinghamshire
|
Gabi Down |
Wheelchair Fencing |
|
Milton Keynes |
Buckinghamshire |
Milton Keynes |
Buckinghamshire
|
Simon Munn |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Aylesbury |
Buckinghamshire |
Peacehaven |
Sussex
|
Morgyn Peters |
Swimming |
|
High Wycombe |
Buckinghamshire |
Beaconsfield |
Buckinghamshire
|
Pam Relph |
Rowing |
|
Aylesbury |
Buckinghamshire |
Aylesbury |
Buckinghamshire
|
Anna Sharkey |
Goalball |
|
High Wycombe |
Buckinghamshire |
Southend on Sea |
Essex
|
Michael Sharkey |
Goalball |
|
High Wycombe |
Buckinghamshire |
Hillingdon |
Middlesex
|
Clare Strange |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
High Wycombe |
Buckinghamshire |
Beaconsfield |
Buckinghamshire
|
John Worrall |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
High Wycombe |
Buckinghamshire |
London |
Middlesex
|
Dan West |
Athletics |
|
Cambridge |
Cambridgeshire |
Carrington |
Nottinghamshire
|
Jenny McLoughlin |
Athletics |
|
Stockport |
Cheshire |
Chepstow |
Monmouthshire
|
Natalie Massey |
Swimming |
|
Stockport |
Cheshire |
Stockport |
Cheshire
|
Daniel Pepper |
Swimming |
|
Stockport |
Cheshire |
Poynton |
Cheshire
|
Rik Waddon |
Cycling |
|
Chester |
Cheshire |
Chorley |
Lancashire
|
Laurie Williams |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Wythenshawe |
Cheshire |
Altrincham |
Cheshire
|
Simon Wilson |
Wheelchair Fencing |
|
Stockport |
Cheshire |
Kimberley |
Nottinghamshire
|
Ben Procter |
Swimming |
|
Cubert |
Cornwall |
Newquay |
Cornwall
|
David Wetherill |
Table Tennis |
|
Torpoint |
Cornwall |
Sheffield |
Yorkshire
|
Andrea Green |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Derby |
Derbyshire |
Derby |
Derbyshire
|
Madeleine Thompson |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Chesterfield |
Derbyshire |
Hope Valley |
Derbyshire
|
Adrian Bunclark |
Shooting |
|
Bovey Tracey |
Devon |
Kingsteignton |
Devon
|
Judith Hamer |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Plymouth |
Devon |
Exeter |
Devon
|
Dan James |
Football 5-a-side |
|
Exeter |
Devon |
Exeter |
Devon
|
Sharon Vennard |
Archery |
|
Exmouth |
Devon |
Newtownards |
Down
|
Barney Storey MBE |
Cycling |
|
Wimborne |
Dorset |
Disley |
Cheshire
|
Gordon Reid |
Wheelchair Tennis |
|
Alexandria |
Dunbartonshire |
Helensburgh |
Dunbartonshire
|
Dan English |
Football 5-a-side |
|
Sunderland |
Durham |
Washington |
Durham
|
Hazel Robson |
Athletics |
|
Sunderland |
Durham |
Houghton-le-Spring |
Durham
|
John Robertson |
Sailing |
|
Sunderland |
Durham |
Portland |
Dorset
|
Adam Fontain |
Shooting |
|
Basildon |
Essex |
Basildon |
Essex
|
Amy Marren |
Swimming |
|
West Ham |
Essex |
Hornchurch |
Essex
|
Crystal Lane |
Cycling |
|
Chelmsford |
Essex |
Loughborough |
Leicestershire
|
Daniel Bentley |
Boccia |
|
Chelmsford |
Essex |
Great Dunmow |
Essex
|
Emma Hollis |
Swimming |
|
Harlow |
Essex |
Theydon Bois |
Essex
|
Hannah Stodel |
Sailing |
|
West Mersea |
Essex |
Weymouth |
Dorset
|
James Hollis |
Swimming |
|
Harlow |
Essex |
Epping |
Essex
|
Jonathan Coggan |
Wheelchair Rugby |
|
Chelmsford |
Essex |
South Woodham Ferrers |
Essex
|
Natalie Jones |
Swimming |
|
Colchester |
Essex |
Chorley |
Lancashire
|
Craig Rodgie |
Swimming |
|
Dunfermline |
Fife |
Dunfermline |
Fife
|
David Smith |
Rowing |
|
Dunfermline |
Fife |
Aviemore |
Morayshire
|
Jim Anderson OBE |
Swimming |
|
St Andrews |
Fife |
Broxburn |
West Lothian
|
Amy Brierly |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
St Asaph |
Flintshire |
Deeside |
Flintshire
|
Scott Robertson |
Table Tennis |
|
Mancot |
Flintshire |
Saltney |
Flintshire
|
David Anthony |
Wheelchair Rugby |
|
Neath |
Glamorgan |
Neath |
Glamorgan
|
Jessica O'Brien |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Cardiff |
Glamorgan |
Cardiff |
Glamorgan
|
Jordan Howe |
Athletics |
|
Cardiff |
Glamorgan |
Cardiff |
Glamorgan
|
Keryn Seal |
Football 5-a-side |
|
Bridgend |
Glamorgan |
Exeter |
Devon
|
Nathan Stephens |
Athletics |
|
Bridgend |
Glamorgan |
Cardiff |
Glamorgan
|
Paul Karabardak |
Table Tennis |
|
Swansea |
Glamorgan |
Swansea |
Glamorgan
|
Rhiannon Henry |
Swimming |
|
Bridgend |
Glamorgan |
Manchester |
Lancashire
|
Rhys Jones |
Athletics |
|
Church Village |
Glamorgan |
Tonypandy |
Glamorgan
|
Samantha Bowen |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Aberdare |
Glamorgan |
Mountain Ash |
Glamorgan
|
Sara Head |
Table Tennis |
|
Cardiff |
Glamorgan |
Pontypridd |
Glamorgan
|
Stephen Thomas |
Sailing |
|
Bridgend |
Glamorgan |
Portland |
Dorset
|
Steve Morris |
Athletics |
|
Cardiff |
Glamorgan |
Cardiff |
Glamorgan
|
Tracey Hinton |
Athletics |
|
Cardiff |
Glamorgan |
Cardiff |
Glamorgan
|
Karen Butler |
Shooting |
|
Bristol |
Gloucestershire |
Bristol |
Gloucestershire
|
Aaron Phipps |
Wheelchair Rugby |
|
Southampton |
Hampshire |
Southampton |
Hampshire
|
Ben Hall |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Portsmouth |
Hampshire |
Truro |
Cornwall
|
Kylie Grimes |
Wheelchair Rugby |
|
Aldershot |
Hampshire |
Farnham |
Surrey
|
Lewis Skyers |
Football 5-a-side |
|
Hereford |
Herefordshire |
Ledbury |
Herefordshire
|
Georgina Bullen |
Goalball |
|
Royston |
Hertfordshire |
Royston |
Hertfordshire
|
Helen Freeman |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Watford |
Hertfordshire |
Watford |
Hertfordshire
|
Paul Browne |
Archery |
|
Hertford |
Hertfordshire |
Hertford |
Hertfordshire
|
Sarah Grady |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Watford |
Hertfordshire |
Ely |
Cambridgeshire
|
Craig Maclean |
Cycling |
|
Grantown |
Inverness-shire |
Wilmslow |
Cheshire
|
Andy Barrow |
Wheelchair Rugby |
|
New Eltham |
Kent |
Greenwich |
Kent
|
Charlie Walker |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Dover |
Kent |
Aylesbury |
Buckinghamshire
|
Claire Harvey |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Gillingham |
Kent |
Ashford |
Kent
|
Kate Murray |
Archery |
|
Woolwich |
Kent |
Hawick |
Roxburghshire
|
Nathan Milgate |
Shooting |
|
Canterbury |
Kent |
Fleet |
Hampshire
|
Richard Hennahane |
Archery |
|
Chatham |
Kent |
Ellesmere Port |
Cheshire
|
Ross Wilson |
Table Tennis |
|
Minster |
Kent |
Isle of Sheppey |
Kent
|
Stephen Osborne |
Athletics |
|
Longfield |
Kent |
Longfield |
Kent
|
Steve Brown |
Wheelchair Rugby |
|
Chatham |
Kent |
Sittingbourne |
Kent
|
Andrew Mullen |
Swimming |
|
Glasgow |
Lanarkshire |
Glasgow |
Lanarkshire
|
Fiona Duncan |
Cycling |
|
Glasgow |
Lanarkshire |
Aberdeen |
Aberdeenshire
|
Jonathan Paterson |
Football 7-a-side |
|
Lanark |
Lanarkshire |
Motherwell |
Lanarkshire
|
Mike Kerr |
Wheelchair Rugby |
|
Bellshill |
Lanarkshire |
Glasgow |
Lanarkshire
|
Murray Elliot |
Archery |
|
Motherwell |
Lanarkshire |
Bo'ness |
West Lothian
|
Peter McGuire |
Boccia |
|
Bellshill |
Lanarkshire |
Hamilton |
Lanarkshire
|
Stephen McGuire |
Boccia |
|
Bellshill |
Lanarkshire |
Hamilton |
Lanarkshire
|
Dan Highcock |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Whiston |
Lancashire |
Liverpool |
Lancashire
|
Dan Powell |
Judo |
|
Liverpool |
Lancashire |
Dartford |
Kent
|
Dave Clarke |
Football 5-a-side |
|
Hindley |
Lancashire |
Harpenden |
Hertfordshire
|
David Heaton |
Wheelchair Fencing |
|
Blackpool |
Lancashire |
Blackpool |
Lancashire
|
Dean Miller |
Athletics |
|
Barrow-in-Furness |
Lancashire |
Barrow-in-Furness |
Lancashire
|
George Fletcher |
Football 7-a-side |
|
Liverpool |
Lancashire |
Liverpool |
Lancashire
|
Jack Bridge |
Swimming |
|
Preston |
Lancashire |
Preston |
Lancashire
|
Jamie Burdekin |
Wheelchair Tennis |
|
Liverpool |
Lancashire |
Liverpool |
Lancashire
|
Jason Irving |
Powerlifting |
|
Manchester |
Lancashire |
Manchester |
Lancashire
|
John Stubbs MBE |
Archery |
|
Manchester |
Lancashire |
Warrington |
Lancashire
|
Jon Pollock |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Liverpool |
Lancashire |
Wigan |
Lancashire
|
Justine Moore |
Wheelchair Fencing |
|
Manchester |
Lancashire |
Blackpool |
Lancashire
|
Lora Turnham |
Cycling |
|
Liverpool |
Lancashire |
Altrincham |
Cheshire
|
Marc Powell |
Judo |
|
Liverpool |
Lancashire |
Dartford |
Kent
|
Michael Barker |
Football 7-a-side |
|
Liverpool |
Lancashire |
Liverpool |
Lancashire
|
Myles Pearson |
Wheelchair Rugby |
|
Ashton under Lyne |
Lancashire |
St Annes on Sea |
Lancashire
|
Natalie Blake |
Powerlifting |
|
Manchester |
Lancashire |
Newark |
Nottinghamshire
|
Niki Birrell |
Sailing |
|
Manchester |
Lancashire |
Knutsford |
Cheshire
|
Roy Turnham |
Football 5-a-side |
|
Liverpool |
Lancashire |
Liverpool |
Lancashire
|
Thomas Young |
Swimming |
|
Lancaster |
Lancashire |
Manchester |
Lancashire
|
Vicky Widdup |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Lancaster |
Lancashire |
Roehampton |
Surrey
|
Zoë Robinson |
Boccia |
|
Bury |
Lancashire |
Bury |
Lancashire
|
Hollie Arnold |
Athletics |
|
Grimsby |
Lincolnshire |
Hengoed |
Glamorgan
|
Jamie Carter |
Athletics |
|
Lincoln |
Lincolnshire |
Market Rasen |
Lincolnshire
|
Kieran Tscherniawsky |
Athletics |
|
Boston |
Lincolnshire |
Sleaford |
Lincolnshire
|
Aaron McKibbin |
Table Tennis |
|
London |
Middlesex |
Wandsworth |
Surrey
|
Andy Lapthorne |
Wheelchair Tennis |
|
Hammersmith |
Middlesex |
Eastcote |
Middlesex
|
Craig Connell |
Football 7-a-side |
|
London |
Middlesex |
Glasgow |
Lanarkshire
|
Emma Wiggs |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Harrow |
Middlesex |
Rickmansworth |
Hertfordshire
|
Helen Turner |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
London |
Middlesex |
Chobham |
Surrey
|
Jessica Hunter |
Boccia |
|
Ashford |
Middlesex |
Ashford |
Middlesex
|
John Cavanagh |
Archery |
|
London |
Middlesex |
London |
Middlesex
|
Lily van den Broecke |
Rowing |
|
London |
Middlesex |
Oxford |
Oxfordshire
|
Marc McCarroll |
Wheelchair Tennis |
|
Harrow |
Middlesex |
Ickenham |
Middlesex
|
Martine Wright |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
London |
Middlesex |
Tring |
Hertfordshire
|
Naomi Riches |
Rowing |
|
Hammersmith |
Middlesex |
Harrow |
Middlesex
|
Peter Norfolk OBE |
Wheelchair Tennis |
|
|
Middlesex |
Alton |
Hampshire
|
Rob Richardson |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
London |
Middlesex |
London |
Middlesex
|
Sarah McPhee |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
London |
Middlesex |
Preston |
Lancashire
|
Sophie Kamlish |
Athletics |
|
London |
Middlesex |
Bath |
Somerset
|
Tom Aggar |
Rowing |
|
London |
Middlesex |
Maidenhead |
Berkshire
|
Blair Glynn |
Football 7-a-side |
|
Edinburgh |
Midlothian |
Tranent |
East Lothian
|
Sean Fraser |
Swimming |
|
Edinburgh |
Midlothian |
Manchester |
Lancashire
|
Kyron Duke |
Athletics |
|
Newport |
Monmouthshire |
Cwmbran |
Monmouthshire
|
Rob Davies |
Table Tennis |
|
Abergavenny |
Monmouthshire |
Brecon |
Brecknockshire
|
Amy Conroy |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Norwich |
Norfolk |
Norwich |
Norfolk
|
Amy Ottaway |
Goalball |
|
Norwich |
Norfolk |
Norwich |
Norfolk
|
Lee Brunton |
Football 5-a-side |
|
North Shields |
Northumberland |
North Shields |
Northumberland
|
Anthony Peddle |
Powerlifting |
|
Northampton |
Northamptonshire |
Matlock |
Derbyshire
|
Lauren Steadman |
Swimming |
|
Peterborough |
Northamptonshire |
Huntingdon |
Huntingdonshire
|
James O'Shea |
Swimming |
|
Newcastle upon Tyne |
Northumberland |
Berkhamsted |
Hertfordshire
|
Stephen Miller |
Athletics |
|
Newcastle upon Tyne |
Northumberland |
Cramlington |
Northumberland
|
David Phillipson |
Wheelchair Tennis |
|
Bingham |
Nottinghamshire |
Bingham |
Nottinghamshire
|
Matt Byrne |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Nottingham |
Nottinghamshire |
Nottingham |
Nottinghamshire
|
Tom Hall-Butcher |
Wheelchair Fencing |
|
Nottingham |
Nottinghamshire |
Derby |
Derbyshire
|
Gemma Collis |
Wheelchair Fencing |
|
Oxford |
Oxfordshire |
Aylesbury |
Buckinghamshire
|
Jacob Thomas |
Boccia |
|
Haverfordwest |
Pembrokeshire |
Bethesda |
Pembrokeshire
|
Gemma Almond |
Swimming |
|
Shrewsbury |
Shropshire |
Shrewsbury |
Shropshire
|
Nick Beighton |
Rowing |
|
Shrewsbury |
Shropshire |
Yateley |
Hampshire
|
Sam Scott |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Shrewsbury |
Shropshire |
Newport |
Shropshire
|
Chloë Davies |
Swimming |
|
Bath |
Somerset |
Midsomer Norton |
Somerset
|
Martin Sinclair |
Football 7-a-side |
|
Bath |
Somerset |
Camberley |
Surrey
|
Maxine Moore |
Athletics |
|
Yeovil |
Somerset |
Weymouth |
Dorset
|
Robin Williams |
Football 5-a-side |
|
Taunton |
Somerset |
Exeter |
Devon
|
Ross Morrison |
Wheelchair Rugby |
|
Yeovil |
Somerset |
Farnborough |
Hampshire
|
Darren Harris |
Football 5-a-side |
|
Wolverhampton |
Staffordshire |
Sutton Coldfield |
Warwickshire
|
Jessica Luke |
Goalball |
|
Stafford |
Staffordshire |
Stafford |
Staffordshire
|
Richard Dobell |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Newcastle-under-Lyme |
Staffordshire |
Beckenham |
Kent
|
Victoria Bromley |
Table Tennis |
|
Wolverhampton |
Staffordshire |
Wolverhampton |
Staffordshire
|
James Richmond |
Football 7-a-side |
|
Stirling |
Stirlingshire |
Tullibody |
Clackmannanshire
|
Caroline Maclean |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Newmarket |
Suffolk |
Haverhill |
Suffolk
|
Jonathan Adams |
Athletics |
|
Bury St Edmunds |
Suffolk |
Sudbury |
Suffolk
|
Scott Moorhouse |
Athletics |
|
Ipswich |
Suffolk |
Southgate |
Middlesex
|
Matthew Ellis |
Football 7-a-side |
|
Bury St Edmunds |
Suffolk |
Miami, USA |
°
|
Benjamin Jesson |
Shooting |
|
Redhill |
Surrey |
Crawley |
Sussex
|
Billy Thompson |
Football 7-a-side |
|
Wandsworth |
Surrey |
Croydon |
Surrey
|
Mandy Pankhurst |
Shooting |
|
Haslemere |
Surrey |
Ash |
Surrey
|
Natasha Davies |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Epsom |
Surrey |
Ashtead |
Surrey
|
Olivia Breen |
Athletics |
|
Guildford |
Surrey |
Liphook |
Hampshire
|
Pippa Britton |
Archery |
|
Addlestone |
Surrey |
Newport |
Monmouthshire
|
Sophia Warner |
Athletics |
|
Dorking |
Surrey |
Dorking |
Surrey
|
Bethy Woodward |
Athletics |
|
Eastbourne |
Sussex |
Ferndown |
Dorset
|
James Roe |
Rowing |
|
Stratford-upon-Avon |
Warwickshire |
Caversham |
Oxfordshire
|
Jordanne Whiley |
Wheelchair Tennis |
|
Birmingham |
Warwickshire |
Halesowen |
Worcestershire
|
Mandip Sehmi |
Wheelchair Rugby |
|
Royal Leamington Spa |
Warwickshire |
Warwick |
Warwickshire
|
Nigel Murray |
Boccia |
|
Royal Leamington Spa |
Warwickshire |
Royal Leamington Spa |
Warwickshire
|
Richard Davies |
Shooting |
|
Birmingham |
Warwickshire |
Stourbridge |
Worcestershire
|
Ryan Cockbill |
Shooting |
|
Birmingham |
Warwickshire |
Birmingham |
Warwickshire
|
Joe Ingram |
Judo |
|
Coventry |
Warwickshire |
Dartford |
Kent
|
Sam Ruddock |
Athletics |
|
Rugby |
Warwickshire |
Rugby |
Warwickshire
|
Louise Hunt |
Wheelchair Tennis |
|
Swindon |
Wiltshire |
Swindon |
Wiltshire
|
Helen Scott |
Cycling |
|
Halesowen |
Worcestershire |
Manchester |
Lancashire
|
Katrina Hart |
Athletics |
|
Worcester |
Worcestershire |
Bath |
Somerset
|
Matt Dimbylow |
Football 7-a-side |
|
Stourport-on-Severn |
Worcestershire |
Northwich |
Cheshire
|
Melissa Nicholls |
Athletics |
|
Worcester |
Worcestershire |
Cheltenham |
Gloucestershire
|
Will Norman |
Football 5-a-side |
|
Worcester |
Worcestershire |
Worcester |
Worcestershire
|
Alexander Jewitt |
Wheelchair Tennis |
|
Sheffield |
Yorkshire |
Sheffield |
Yorkshire
|
Craig McCann |
Wheelchair Fencing |
|
Doncaster |
Yorkshire |
Doncaster[2] |
Yorkshire
|
Ian Sagar |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Sheffield |
Yorkshire |
Barnsley |
Yorkshire
|
Jade Jones |
Athletics |
|
Middlesbrough |
Yorkshire |
Middlesbrough |
Yorkshire
|
Jane Campbell |
Table Tennis |
|
Barnsley |
Yorkshire |
London |
Middlesex
|
Jon Hall |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Doncaster |
Yorkshire |
Chesterfield |
Derbyshire
|
Kim Daybell |
Table Tennis |
|
Sheffield |
Yorkshire |
Sheffield |
Yorkshire
|
Louise Simpson |
Goalball |
|
Leeds |
Yorkshire |
Southend on Sea |
Essex
|
Susan Gilroy MBE |
Table Tennis |
|
Barnsley |
Yorkshire |
Barnsley |
Yorkshire
|
Terry Bywater |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Redcar |
Yorkshire |
|
Yorkshire
|
Bulbul Hussain |
Wheelchair Rugby |
|
Sylhet, Bangladesh |
° |
Whitechapel |
Middlesex
|
Matt Sealy |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Toronto, Ontario |
° |
Maidenhead |
Berkshire
|
Derek Derenalagi |
Athletics |
|
Fiji |
° |
Watford |
Hertfordshire
|
Alexandra Rickham |
Sailing |
|
Kingston, Jamaica |
° |
Epsom |
Surrey
|
Ade Orogbemi |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Lagos, Nigeria |
° |
Liverpool |
Lancashire
|
Gaz Choudhry |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Karachi, Pakistan |
° |
Ealing |
Middlesex
|
Anton Raimondo |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Cape Town |
° |
London |
Middlesex
|
Alistair Patrick-Heselton |
Football 7-a-side |
|
Brain-le-Compte, Belgium |
° |
Milton Keynes |
Buckinghamshire
|
James Roberts |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Belgium |
° |
Prestatyn |
Flintshire
|
Jodi Hill |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Wegburg, Germany |
° |
Medstead |
Hampshire
|
Ibrahima Diallo |
Football 7-a-side |
|
Conakry, Guinea |
° |
Bristol |
Gloucestershire
|
Muzaffar Jabbar |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Baghdad, Iraq |
° |
London |
Middlesex
|
Ali Jawad |
Powerlifting |
|
Beirut, Lebanon |
° |
London |
Middlesex
|
Netra Rana |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Nepal |
° |
Folkestone |
Kent
|
Lucy Shuker |
Wheelchair Tennis |
|
Qatar |
° |
Fleet |
Hampshire
|
Abdi Jama |
Wheelchair Basketball |
|
Burao, Somalia |
° |
Liverpool |
Lancashire
|
Leigh Walmsley |
Archery |
|
Southfield, Michigan |
° |
Warrington |
Lancashire
|
John Munro |
Sitting Volleyball |
|
Vietnam |
° |
Leytonstone |
Essex
|
See also
Outside links
References