Cavan Way
The Cavan Way is a walking route in County Cavan. It is just 13½ miles long and begins in Blacklion and ends in Dowra. It is typically completed in one day.[1]
The route is designated as a 'National Waymarked Trail' by the National Trails Office of the Irish Sports Council and is managed by Cavan County Council. The trail was devised by a local man, Harold Johnston, and set up by the Blacklion Community Council and the Cavan County Development Team between 1984 and 1985.[2]
The route
From Blacklion, the Way climbs into the hills above the village, looking over Upper and Lower Lough MacNean, before passing along the outskirts of The Cavan Burren and past the Giant's Grave, an ancient passage tomb and the highest point on the trail.
The route descends and passes the Moneygashel crossroads, where the remains of a sweat house may be found. The route then passes the Shannon Pot, the small pool which is the source of the River Shannon. After following the banks of the infant Shannon for a few miles, the Way reaches a road which leads to the end of the trail at Dowra.
Linking paths
The Cavan Way provides a connection between the Leitrim Way at Dowra and the Ulster Way at Blacklion. It forms part of the proposed Beara-Breifne Way, a walking and cycling route under development, intended to run from the Beara Peninsula, County Cork to the old kingdom of Breifne (County Cavan and County Leitrim) following the line of Donal Cam O'Sullivan Beare's march in the aftermath of the Battle of Kinsale in 1602.
Outside links
References
Bibliography
- Fewer, Michael (1993). Irish Long Distance Walks. A Guide to the Way-Marked Trails. Dublin: Gill & Macmillan. ISBN 0-7171-2040-6.
Long-distance footpaths in the Republic of Ireland |
---|
National Waymarked Trails: Ballyhoura Way • Barrow Way • Bealach na Gaeltachta, Dún na nGall • Beara Way • Blackwater Way • Bluestack Way • Burren Way • Cavan Way • Croagh Patrick Heritage Trail • Dingle Way • Dublin Mountains Way • East Clare Way • East Munster Way • Grand Canal Way • Hymany Way • Kerry Way • Lough Derg Way • Mid Clare Way • Miners Way and Historical Trail • Monaghan Way • Multeen Way • Nore Valley Way • North Kerry Way • Offaly Way • Royal Canal Way • Sheep's Head Way • Slieve Bloom Way • Slieve Felim Way • Sligo Way • South Leinster Way • Suck Valley Way • Táin Way • Tipperary Heritage Way • Western Way • Westmeath Way • Wicklow Way |
Greenways: Boyne Greenway • Dublin-Galway Greenway • Great Southern Trail • Great Western Greenway |
Others: Bangor Trail • Malin to Mizen |